Minnesota Statutes 609.04 – Conviction of Lesser Offense
Subdivision 1.Lesser offense prosecution.
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Minnesota Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Misdemeanor | up to 90 days | up to $1,000 |
Petty misdemeanor | up to $300 |