Minnesota Statutes 611.11 – No Presumption From Failure to Testify
The defendant in the trial of an indictment, complaint, or other criminal proceeding shall, at the defendant’s own request and not otherwise, be allowed to testify; but failure to testify shall not create any presumption against the defendant, nor shall it be alluded to by the prosecuting attorney or by the court.