Minnesota Statutes 611A.61 – Subrogation
Subdivision 1.Subrogation rights of state.
The state shall be subrogated, to the extent of reimbursement awarded, to all the claimant’s rights to recover benefits or advantages for economic loss from a source which is or, if readily available to the victim or claimant would be, a collateral source. Nothing in this section shall limit the claimant’s right to bring a cause of action to recover for other damages.
Subd. 2.Duty of claimant to assist.