Minnesota Statutes 626.892 – Peace Officer Grievance Arbitration Selection Procedure
Subdivision 1.Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this section, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
* * *
(b) Subsequent appointments to the roster of arbitrators shall be for three-year terms to expire on the first Monday in January, with the terms of no more than two arbitrators to expire in the same year.
(c) An arbitrator may be reappointed to the roster upon expiration of the arbitrator’s term. If the arbitrator is not reappointed, the arbitrator may continue to serve until a successor is appointed, but in no case later than July 1 of the year in which the arbitrator’s term expires.
Subd. 7.Applicability of Minnesota Rules, chapters 5510 and 5530.
To the extent consistent with this section, the following provisions of Minnesota Rules apply to arbitrators on the roster of arbitrators established under this section:
(1) Minnesota Rules, part 5530.0500 (status of arbitrators);
(2) Minnesota Rules, part 5530.0800 (arbitrator conduct and standards);
(3) Minnesota Rules, part 5510.5220 (arbitrator responsibilities);
(4) Minnesota Rules, part 5510.5230, subpart 4 (hearing transcripts and recordings);
(5) Minnesota Rules, part 5510.5260 (briefs); and
(6) Minnesota Rules, part 5510.5295 (arbitrator fees and costs).
Subd. 8.Performance measures.
To the extent applicable, the commissioner shall track the performance measures set forth in Minnesota Rules, part 5530.1200.
Subd. 9.Removal; vacancies.
An arbitrator appointed to the roster of arbitrators may be removed from the roster only by the commissioner in accordance with the procedures set forth in Minnesota Rules, part 5530.1300. A vacancy on the roster caused by a removal, a resignation, or another reason shall be filled by the commissioner as necessary to fill the remainder of the arbitrator’s term. A vacancy on the roster occurring with less than six months remaining in the arbitrator’s term shall be filled for the existing term and the following three-year term.
Subd. 10.Training.
(a) A person appointed to the arbitrator roster under this section must complete training as required by the commissioner during the person’s appointment. At a minimum, an initial training must include:
(1) at least six hours on the topics of cultural competency, racism, implicit bias, and recognizing and valuing community diversity and cultural differences; and
(2) at least six hours on topics related to the daily experience of peace officers, which may include ride-alongs with on-duty officers or other activities that provide exposure to the environments, choices, and judgments required of officers in the field.
The commissioner may adopt rules establishing training requirements consistent with this subdivision.
(b) An arbitrator appointed to the roster of arbitrators in 2020 must complete the required initial training by July 1, 2021. An arbitrator appointed to the roster of arbitrators after 2020 must complete the required initial training within six months of the arbitrator’s appointment.
(c) All costs associated with the required training must be borne by the arbitrator.
Subd. 11.Selection of arbitrators.
The commissioner shall assign or appoint an arbitrator or panel of arbitrators from the roster to a peace officer grievance arbitration under this section on rotation through the roster alphabetically ordered by last name. The parties shall not participate in, negotiate for, or agree to the selection of an arbitrator or arbitration panel under this section. The arbitrator or panel shall decide the grievance, and the decision is binding subject to the provisions of chapter 572B.
Subd. 12.Interaction with other laws.
(a) Sections 179A.21, subdivision 2, and 572B.11, paragraph (a), and rules for arbitrator selection promulgated pursuant to section 179A.04 shall not apply to discipline-related grievance arbitrations involving peace officers governed under this section.
(b) Notwithstanding any contrary provision of law, home rule charter, ordinance, or resolution, peace officers, through their certified exclusive representatives, shall not have the right to negotiate for or agree to a collective bargaining agreement or a grievance arbitration selection procedure with their employers that is inconsistent with this section.
(c) The arbitrator selection procedure for peace officer grievance arbitrations established under this section supersedes any inconsistent provisions in chapter 179A or 572B or in Minnesota Rules, chapters 5500 to 5530 and 7315 to 7325. Other arbitration requirements in those chapters remain in full force and effect for peace officer grievance arbitrations, except as provided in this section or to the extent inconsistent with this section.