Minnesota Statutes 645.17 – Presumptions in Ascertaining Legislative Intent
In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the following presumptions:
(1) the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable;
(2) the legislature intends the entire statute to be effective and certain;
(3) the legislature does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of this state;
(4) when a court of last resort has construed the language of a law, the legislature in subsequent laws on the same subject matter intends the same construction to be placed upon such language; and
(5) the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest.