Minnesota Statutes 65B.525 – Arbitration Procedure; Rules of Court
Subdivision 1.Mandatory submission to binding arbitration.
The supreme court and the several courts of general trial jurisdiction of this state shall by rules of court or other constitutionally allowable device, provide for the mandatory submission to binding arbitration of all cases at issue where the claim at the commencement of arbitration is in an amount of $10,000 or less against any insured’s reparation obligor for no-fault benefits or comprehensive or collision damage coverage.
Subd. 2.Agreement of reference.