Missouri Constitution Article IV Sec. 23 – Fiscal year — limitations on appropriations — specification of amount and purpose
The fiscal year of the state and all its agencies shall be the twelve months beginning on the first day of July in each year. The general assembly shall make appropriations for one or two fiscal years, and the sixty-third general assembly shall also make appropriations for the six months ending June 30, 1945. Every appropriation law shall distinctly specify the amount and purpose of the appropriation without reference to any other law to fix the amount or purpose.