Missouri Constitution Article XIII Sec. 3 – Compensation of state elected officials, general assembly members and judges to be set by Missouri Citizens’ Commission on Compensation — members qualifications, terms, removal, vacancies, duties — procedure
1. Other provisions of this constitution to the contrary notwithstanding, in order to ensure that the power to control the rate of compensation of elected officials of this state is retained and exercised by the tax paying citizens of the state, after the effective date of this section no elected state official, member of the general assembly, or judge, except municipal judges, shall receive compensation for the performance of their duties other than in the amount established for each office by the Missouri citizens’ commission on compensation for elected officials established pursuant to the provisions of this section. The term “compensation” includes the salary rate established by law, milage allowances, per diem expense allowances.
2. There is created a commission to be known as the “Missouri Citizens’ Commission on Compensation for Elected Officials”. The Commission shall be selected in the following manner:
(1) One member of the commission shall be selected at random by the secretary of state from each congressional district from among those registered voters eligible to vote at the time of selection. The secretary of state shall establish policies and procedures for conducting the selection at random. In making the selections, the secretary of state shall establish a selection system to ensure that no more than five of the members shall be from the same political party. The policies shall include, but not be limited to, the method of notifying persons selected and for providing for a new selection if any person declines appointment to the commission;
(2) One member shall be a retired judge appointed by the judges of the supreme court, en banc;
(3) Twelve members shall be appointed by the governor, by and with the advice and consent of the senate. Not more than six of the appointees shall be members of the same political party. Of the persons appointed by the governor, one shall be a person who has had experience in the field of personnel management, one shall be a person who is representative of organized labor, one shall be a person representing small business in this state, one shall be the chief executive officer of a business doing an average gross annual business in excess of one million dollars, one shall be a person representing the health care industry, one shall be a person representing agriculture, two shall be persons over the age of sixty years, four shall be citizens of a county of the third classification, two of such citizens selected from a county of the third classification shall be selected from north of the Missouri River and two shall be selected from south of the Missouri River. No two persons selected to represent a county of the third classification shall be from the same county nor shall such persons be appointed from any county represented by an appointment to the commission by the secretary of state pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection.
3. All members of the commission shall be residents and registered voters of the state of Missouri. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this section, no state official, no member of the general assembly, no active judge of any court, no employee of the state or any of its institutions, boards, commissions, agencies or other entities, no elected or appointed official or employee of any political subdivision of the state, and no lobbyist as defined by law shall serve as a member of the commission. No immediate family member of any person ineligible for service on the commission under the provisions of this subsection may serve on the commission. The phrase “immediate family” means the parents, spouse, siblings, children, or dependant relative of the person whether or not living in the same household.
4. Members of the commission shall hold office for a term of four years. No person may be appointed to the commission more than once. No member of the commission may be removed from office during the term for which appointed except for incapacity, incompetence, neglect of duty, malfeasance in office, or for a disqualifying change of residence. Any action for removal shall be brought by the attorney general at the request of the governor and shall be heard in the circuit court for the county in which the accused commission member resides.
5. The first appointments to the commission shall be made not later than February 1, 1996, and not later than February first every four years thereafter. All appointments shall be filed with the secretary of state, who shall call the first meeting of the commission not later than March 1, 1996, and shall preside at the first meeting until the commission is organized. The members of the commission shall organize and elect a chairperson and such other officers as the commission finds necessary.
6. Upon a vacancy on the commission, a successor shall be selected and appointed to fill the unexpired term in the same manner as the original appointment was made. The appointment to fill a vacancy shall be made within thirty days of the date the position becomes vacant.
* * *