Missouri Laws 162.790 – Donated funds, how handled — special funds created — annual report on all ..
1. All funds derived from grants, gifts, donations or bequests or from the sale or conveyance of any property acquired through any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest to or for the use of the Missouri School for the Blind or income received or earned on property so acquired, at the discretion of the state board of education, may be deposited in the state treasury and credited to a special fund known as the “School for the Blind Trust Fund”, which is hereby created, or may be invested or reinvested by the state board of education for the Missouri School for the Blind in bonds, stocks, deeds of trust or other investment securities in the amounts and in the proportions that the state board of education prudently selects.
2. All funds derived from grants, gifts, donations or bequests or from the sale or conveyance of any property acquired through any grant, gift, donation, devise or bequest to or for the use of the Missouri School for the Deaf or income received or earned on property so acquired, at the discretion of the state board of education, may be deposited in the state treasury and credited to a special fund known as the “School for the Deaf Trust Fund”, which is hereby created, or may be invested or reinvested by the state board of education for the Missouri School for the Deaf in bonds, stocks, deeds of trusts or other investment securities in the amounts and in the proportions that the state board of education prudently selects.