Missouri Laws 162.920 – Tax rate — how increased
1. The initial tax imposed on property subject to the taxing power of a special school district under Article X, § 11(a) of the Constitution of Missouri shall not exceed the annual rate of twenty-five cents on each hundred dollars assessed valuation, which tax rate shall be used for the district’s programs for the education and training of handicapped and severely handicapped children and for vocational education as provided by sections 162.670 to 162.995.
2. Increases in the tax rate may be made with voter approval in the same manner as provided in chapter 164 for other school districts.