Missouri Laws 190.460 – Prepaid wireless emergency telephone service charge — definitions — amount, ..
1. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1) “Board”, the Missouri 911 service board established under section 650.325;
* * *
three years; however, at no point shall the board set rates that fall below twenty-five percent for counties without a charter form of government and sixty-five percent for counties with a charter form of government and any city not within a county.
(6) Any amounts received by a county or city under subdivision (5) of this subsection shall be used only for purposes authorized in sections 190.305, 190.325, and 190.335. Any amounts received by any county with a charter form of government and with more than six hundred thousand but fewer than seven hundred thousand inhabitants under this section may be used for emergency service notification systems.
4. (1) A seller that is not a provider shall be entitled to the immunity and liability protections under section 190.455, notwithstanding any requirement in state law regarding compliance with Federal Communications Commission Order 05-116.
(2) A provider shall be entitled to the immunity and liability protections under section 190.455.
(3) In addition to the protection from liability provided in subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection, each provider and seller and its officers, employees, assigns, agents, vendors, or anyone acting on behalf of such persons shall be entitled to the further protection from liability, if any, that is provided to providers and sellers of wireless telecommunications service that is not prepaid wireless telecommunications service under section 190.455.
5. The prepaid wireless emergency telephone service charge imposed by this section shall be in addition to any other tax, fee, surcharge, or other charge imposed by this state, any political subdivision of this state, or any intergovernmental agency for 911 funding purposes.
6. The provisions of this section shall become effective unless the governing body of a county or city adopts an ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote prohibiting the charge established under this section from becoming effective in the county or city at least forty-five days prior to the effective date of this section*. If the governing body does adopt such ordinance, order, rule, resolution, or regulation by at least a two-thirds vote, the charge shall not be collected and the county or city shall not be allowed to obtain funds from the Missouri 911 service trust fund that are remitted to the fund under the charge established under this section. The Missouri 911 service board shall, by September 1, 2018, notify all counties and cities of the implementation of the charge established under this section, and the procedures set forth under this subsection for prohibiting the charge from becoming effective.
7. Any county or city which prohibited the prepaid wireless emergency telephone service charge pursuant to the provisions of subsection 6 of this section may take a vote of the governing body, and notify the department of revenue of the result of such vote to impose such charge. A vote of at least two-thirds of the governing body is required in order to impose such charge. The department shall notify the board of notices received by ** within sixty days of receiving such notice.