Missouri Laws 191.227 – Medical records to be released to patient, when, exception — fee permitted, ..
1. All physicians, chiropractors, hospitals, dentists, and other duly licensed practitioners in this state, herein called “providers”, shall, upon written request of a patient, or guardian or legally authorized representative of a patient, furnish a copy of his or her record of that patient’s health history and treatment rendered to the person submitting a written request, except that such right shall be limited to access consistent with the patient’s condition and sound therapeutic treatment as determined by the provider. Beginning August 28, 1994, such record shall be furnished within a reasonable time of the receipt of the request therefor and upon payment of a fee as provided in this section.
2. Health care providers may condition the furnishing of the patient’s health care records to the patient, the patient’s authorized representative or any other person or entity authorized by law to obtain or reproduce such records upon payment of a fee for: