Missouri Laws 194.119 – Right of sepulcher, the right to choose and control final disposition of a ..
1. As used in this section, the term “right of sepulcher” means the right to choose and control the burial, cremation, or other final disposition of a dead human body.
2. For purposes of this chapter and chapters 193, 333, and 436, and in all cases relating to the custody, control, and disposition of deceased human remains, including the common law right of sepulcher, where not otherwise defined, the term “next-of-kin” means the following persons in the priority listed if such person is eighteen years of age or older, is mentally competent, and is willing to assume responsibility for the costs of disposition: