Missouri Laws 208.100 – Appeal to circuit court — procedure
1. Any claimant aggrieved by the decision of the director of the family support division, children’s division, or MO HealthNet division made under section 208.080 may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which such claimant resides within ninety days from the date of the action and decision appealed from.
2. The appropriate division shall furnish the claimant, upon request, with proper form of affidavit for appeal from the director of the appropriate division to the circuit court.
3. Upon the affidavit for appeal, duly executed by the claimant before an officer authorized to administer oaths, being filed with the appropriate division within ninety days from the date of the decision of the director of the appropriate division the entire record preserved in the case at the time of the claimant’s hearing, together with the hearing decision and the affidavit for appeal, shall be certified by the director of the appropriate division to the circuit court and the case shall be docketed as other civil cases except that neither party shall be required to give bond or deposit any money for docket fee on appeal to the circuit court.
4. Such appeal shall be tried in the circuit court upon the record of the proceedings had before and certified by the director of the appropriate division, which shall in such case be certified and included in the return of said director to the court.
5. Upon the record so certified by the director of the appropriate division, the circuit court shall review the action and decision of the director in accordance with the provisions of section 536.140; and the court shall render judgment affirming, reversing, or modifying the director’s decision, and may order the reconsideration of the case in the light of the court’s opinion and judgment, and may order the director to take such further action as it may be proper to require.