Missouri Laws 208.903 – Financial assistance for personal care, eligibility requirements
1. Subject to appropriations, the department shall provide financial assistance for consumer-directed personal care assistance services through eligible vendors to each person determined eligible to participate under guidelines established by the Medicaid state plan and who:
(1) Is capable of living independently with personal care assistance services;
(2) Is physically disabled;
(3) Is eighteen years of age or older;
(4) Is able to direct his or her own care;
(5) Is able to document proof of Medicaid eligibility under Title XIX of the Social Security Act under federal and state laws and regulations;
(6) Requires at least a nursing home level of care under regulations established by the department;
(7) Participates in an assessment or evaluation, or both, by the department; and
(8) Can have their unmet needs safely met at a cost that shall not exceed the average monthly Medicaid cost of nursing facility care as determined by the department of social services.
2. Upon certification of the employment of a personal care attendant chosen by the consumer in accordance with sections 208.900 to 208.927, the vendor shall perform the payroll and fringe benefit accounting functions for the consumer. The vendor shall be responsible for filing claims with the Missouri Medicaid program. Statutorily required fringe benefit costs shall be paid from the personal care assistant appropriation. The department shall establish the statewide rate for personal care attendant services. For purposes of this section, the personal care attendant is considered the employee of the consumer only for the period of time subsidized by personal care assistant funds. Nothing in this section shall be construed to mean that the attendant is the employee of the vendor, the department, or the state of Missouri.