Missouri Laws 210.150 – Confidentiality of reports and records, exceptions — violations, penalty
1. The children’s division shall ensure the confidentiality of all reports and records made pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183 and maintained by the division, its local offices, the central registry, and other appropriate persons, officials, and institutions pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183. To protect the rights of the family and the child named in the report as a victim, the children’s division shall establish guidelines which will ensure that any disclosure of information concerning the abuse and neglect involving that child is made only to persons or agencies that have a right to such information. The division may require persons to make written requests for access to records maintained by the division. The division shall only release information to persons who have a right to such information. The division shall notify persons receiving information pursuant to subdivisions (2), (7), (8) and (9) of subsection 2 of this section of the purpose for which the information is released and of the penalties for unauthorized dissemination of information. Such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released.
2. Only the following persons shall have access to investigation records contained in the central registry:
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
(1) Appropriate federal, state or local criminal justice agency personnel, or any agent of such entity, with a need for such information under the law to protect children from abuse or neglect;
(2) A physician or a designated agent who reasonably believes that the child being examined may be abused or neglected;
(3) Appropriate staff of the division and of its local offices, including interdisciplinary teams which are formed to assist the division in investigation, evaluation and treatment of child abuse and neglect cases or a multidisciplinary provider of professional treatment services for a child referred to the provider;
(4) Any child named in the report as a victim, or a legal representative, or the parent, if not the alleged perpetrator, or guardian of such person when such person is a minor, or is mentally ill or otherwise incompetent, but the names of reporters shall not be furnished to persons in this category. Prior to the release of any identifying information, the division shall determine if the release of such identifying information may place a person’s life or safety in danger. If the division makes the determination that a person’s life or safety may be in danger, the identifying information shall not be released. The division shall provide a method for confirming or certifying that a designee is acting on behalf of a subject;
(5) Any alleged perpetrator named in the report, but the names of reporters shall not be furnished to persons in this category. Prior to the release of any identifying information, the division shall determine if the release of such identifying information may place a person’s life or safety in danger. If the division makes the determination that a person’s life or safety may be in danger, the identifying information shall not be released. However, the investigation reports will not be released to any alleged perpetrator with pending criminal charges arising out of the facts and circumstances named in the investigation records until an indictment is returned or an information filed;
(6) A grand jury, juvenile officer, prosecuting attorney, law enforcement officer involved in the investigation of child abuse or neglect, juvenile court or other court conducting abuse or neglect or child protective proceedings or child custody proceedings, and other federal, state and local government entities, or any agent of such entity, with a need for such information in order to carry out its responsibilities under the law to protect children from abuse or neglect;
(7) Any person engaged in a bona fide research purpose, with the permission of the director; provided, however, that no information identifying the child named in the report as a victim or the reporters shall be made available to the researcher, unless the identifying information is essential to the research or evaluation and the child named in the report as a victim or, if the child is less than eighteen years of age, through the child’s parent, or guardian provides written permission;
(8) Any child-care facility; child-placing agency; residential-care facility, including group homes; juvenile courts; public or private elementary schools; public or private secondary schools; or any other public or private agency exercising temporary supervision over a child or providing or having care or custody of a child who may request an examination of the central registry from the division for all employees and volunteers or prospective employees and volunteers, who do or will provide services or care to children. Any agency or business recognized by the division or business which provides training and places or recommends people for employment or for volunteers in positions where they will provide services or care to children may request the division to provide an examination of the central registry. Such agency or business shall provide verification of its status as a recognized agency. Requests for examinations shall be made to the division director or the director’s designee in writing by the chief administrative officer of the above
* * *