Missouri Laws 210.150 – Confidentiality of reports and records, exceptions — violations, penalty
1. The children’s division shall ensure the confidentiality of all reports and records made pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183 and maintained by the division, its local offices, the central registry, and other appropriate persons, officials, and institutions pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183. To protect the rights of the family and the child named in the report as a victim, the children’s division shall establish guidelines which will ensure that any disclosure of information concerning the abuse and neglect involving that child is made only to persons or agencies that have a right to such information. The division may require persons to make written requests for access to records maintained by the division. The division shall only release information to persons who have a right to such information. The division shall notify persons receiving information pursuant to subdivisions (2), (7), (8) and (9) of subsection 2 of this section of the purpose for which the information is released and of the penalties for unauthorized dissemination of information. Such information shall be used only for the purpose for which the information is released.
2. Only the following persons shall have access to investigation records contained in the central registry:
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |
(1) Appropriate federal, state or local criminal justice agency personnel, or any agent of such entity, with a need for such information under the law to protect children from abuse or neglect;
(2) A physician or a designated agent who reasonably believes that the child being examined may be abused or neglected;
(3) Appropriate staff of the division and of its local offices, including interdisciplinary teams which are formed to assist the division in investigation, evaluation and treatment of child abuse and neglect cases or a multidisciplinary provider of professional treatment services for a child referred to the provider;
(4) Any child named in the report as a victim, or a legal representative, or the parent, if not the alleged perpetrator, or guardian of such person when such person is a minor, or is mentally ill or otherwise incompetent, but the names of reporters shall not be furnished to persons in this category. Prior to the release of any identifying information, the division shall determine if the release of such identifying information may place a person’s life or safety in danger. If the division makes the determination that a person’s life or safety may be in danger, the identifying information shall not be released. The division shall provide a method for confirming or certifying that a designee is acting on behalf of a subject;
* * *
(8) Appropriate staff of the United States Department of Defense including, but not limited to, authorized family advocacy program staff or any other staff authorized to receive and respond to reports requested under 10 U.S.C. § 1787, in cases where a report has been made and the suspected perpetrator or any person responsible for the care, custody, and control of the subject child is a member of any branch of the military or is a member of the Armed Forces, as defined in section 41.030.
4. Any person who knowingly violates the provisions of this section, or who permits or encourages the unauthorized dissemination of information contained in the information system or the central registry and in reports and records made pursuant to sections 210.109 to 210.183, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
5. Nothing in this section shall preclude the release of findings or information about cases which resulted in a child fatality or near fatality. Such release is at the sole discretion of the director of the department of social services, based upon a review of the potential harm to other children within the immediate family.
6. Notwithstanding any provisions of this section or chapter to the contrary, if the division receives a report and ascertains that a suspected perpetrator or any person responsible for the care, custody, and control of the subject child is a member of any branch of the military or is a member of the Armed Forces, as defined in section 41.030, the division shall report its findings to the most relevant family advocacy program authorized by the United States Department of Defense or any other relevant person authorized by the United States Department of Defense to receive reports under 10 U.S.C. § 1787.