Missouri Laws 226.670 – Licenses — fee
No person shall operate, establish, or maintain a junkyard, any portion of which is within one thousand feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of any interstate or primary highway, without obtaining a license from the state highways and transportation commission of Missouri. The state highways and transportation commission shall have authority to issue a license for the establishment, operation, and maintenance of junkyards within the limits established in the preceding section and shall charge an annual fee of ten dollars, payable in advance. All licenses shall expire on the first day of January following the date of issue and the commission may charge a pro rata part of the annual license fee for portions of a year. Licenses shall be renewed from year to year on payment of the license fee. Such fee shall be deposited in the highway fund and be expended by the state highways and transportation commission in the administration of provisions of sections 226.650 to 226.720.