Missouri Laws 246.200 – Supports for bridges, where placed — penalty for violation
1. No person, corporation, county commission or other municipal corporation shall be permitted to sink, set, or drive any posts, pillars or piling in any of the ditches, drains or watercourses constructed by any district organized under the laws of this state for the purpose of erecting any bridge, trestle or covering over or across any such ditch, drain or watercourse. All supports for any such bridges, coverings or trestles shall be erected or placed on the banks of such ditches, drains or watercourses so as not to obstruct the flow of the water therein.
2. Any person, corporation, member of the county commission or municipal corporation violating the provisions of this section shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction shall pay a fine of not less than five dollars nor more then one thousand dollars, and if such violation as the conviction is for shall not be abated by the party so convicted within thirty days after such conviction, then the continuance of such obstruction or other violation of the provisions of this section after said period of thirty days shall for each and every day the same is continued constitute a separate offense, for which, on conviction thereof, the party so offending shall be punished by a fine of twenty-five dollars.