Missouri Laws 29.250 – False, misleading, or unfounded reports, penalty — failure to comply with ..
1. Any person who willfully makes or causes to be made, to the state auditor or the auditor’s designated representatives, any false, misleading, or unfounded report for the purpose of interfering with the performance of any audit, special review, or investigation, or to hinder or obstruct the auditor or the auditor’s designated representatives in the performance of duties, shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
2. Any person or entity affected by this chapter who shall refuse or fail to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed guilty of a class A misdemeanor. Refusing or failing to comply with the provisions of this chapter shall include but not be limited to any person or entity failing to submit their books, papers and concerns to the inspection of the state auditor, or any of the auditor’s examiners, or if anyone connected with the official duties of the state, county, institution, or political subdivision of the state, shall refuse to submit to be examined upon oath.
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |