Missouri Laws 301.620 – Duties of parties upon creation of lien or encumbrance, violation, penalty
If an owner creates a lien or encumbrance on a motor vehicle or trailer:
(1) The owner shall immediately execute the application, in the space provided therefor on the certificate of ownership or on a separate form the director of revenue prescribes, to name the lienholder on the certificate, showing the name and address of the lienholder and the date of the lienholder’s security agreement, and cause the certificate, application and the required fee to be delivered to the director of revenue;
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |