Missouri Laws 302.225 – Surrender of license — record of convictions, kept where, by whom — ..
1. Every court having jurisdiction over offenses committed under sections 302.010 to 302.780, or any other law of this state, or county or municipal ordinance, regulating the operation of vehicles on highways or any other offense in which the commission of such offense involves the use of a motor vehicle, including felony convictions, shall, within seven days thereafter, forward to the department of revenue, in a manner approved by the director of the department of public safety a record of any plea or finding of guilty of any person in the court for a violation of sections 302.010 to 302.780 or for any moving traffic violation under the laws of this state or county or municipal ordinances. The record related to offenses involving alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs shall be entered in the Missouri uniform law enforcement system records. The director of revenue shall enter the conviction information into the appropriate computer systems and transmit the conviction information as required in 49 C.F.R. part 384, or as amended by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation. The record of all convictions involving the assessment of points as provided in section 302.302 and convictions involving a commercial motor vehicle as defined in section 302.700 furnished by a court to the department of revenue shall be forwarded by the department of revenue within fifteen days of receipt to the Missouri state highway patrol. The record related to offenses involving alcohol, controlled substances, or drugs, or in which the Missouri state highway patrol was the arresting agency shall be entered into the Missouri uniform law enforcement system records.
2. Whenever any person is convicted of any offense or series of offenses for which sections 302.010 to 302.340 makes mandatory the suspension or revocation of the license of such person by the director of revenue, the circuit court in which such conviction is had shall require the surrender to it of all licenses, then held by the person so convicted, and the court shall within seven days thereafter forward the same, together with a record of the conviction, to the director of revenue.