Missouri Laws 327.081 – Fund established, deposits — expenditures, how paid — transferred to ..
1. All funds received pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be deposited in the state treasury to the credit of the “State Board for Architects, Professional Engineers, Professional Land Surveyors and Professional Landscape Architects Fund” which is hereby established. All expenditures authorized by this chapter shall be paid from funds appropriated to the board by the general assembly from this fund.
2. The provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary notwithstanding, money in this fund shall not be transferred and placed to the credit of general revenue until the amount in the fund at the end of the biennium exceeds two times the amount of the appropriation from the board’s funds for the preceding fiscal year or, if the board requires by rule permit renewal less frequently than yearly, then three times the appropriation from the board’s funds for the preceding fiscal year. The amount, if any, in the fund which shall lapse is that amount in the fund which exceeds the appropriate multiple of the appropriations from the board’s funds for the preceding fiscal year.