Missouri Laws 329.040 – Schools of cosmetology — license requirements, application, form — hours ..
1. Any person in good standing with the board may make application to the board for a license to own a school of cosmetology on a form provided upon request by the board. Every school of cosmetology in which any of the classified occupations of cosmetology are taught shall be required to obtain a license from the board prior to opening. The license shall be issued upon approval of the application by the board, the payment of the required fees, and the applicant meets other requirements provided in this chapter. The license shall be kept posted in plain view within the school at all times.
2. A school license renewal fee shall be due on or before the renewal date of any school license issued pursuant to this section. If the school license renewal fee is not paid on or before the renewal date, a late fee shall be added to the regular school license fee.