Missouri Laws 339.501 – Licensure or certification of real estate appraisers required, exceptions
1. Beginning July 1, 1999, it shall be unlawful for any person in this state to act as a real estate appraiser, or to directly or indirectly, engage or assume to engage in the business of real estate appraisal or to advertise or hold himself or herself out as engaging in or conducting such business without first obtaining a license or certificate issued by the Missouri real estate appraisers commission as provided in sections 339.500 to 339.549.
2. Except for licenses issued to appraisal management companies under section 339.511, no license or certificate shall be issued pursuant to sections 339.500 to 339.549 to a partnership, association, corporation, firm or group; except that, nothing in this section shall preclude a state-licensed or state-certified real estate appraiser from rendering appraisals for, or on behalf of, a partnership, association, corporation, firm or group, provided the appraisal report is prepared by, or under the immediate personal direction of the state-licensed or state-certified real estate appraiser and is reviewed and signed by such state-licensed or state-certified appraiser.