Missouri Laws 351.165 – Note or obligation not to be considered payment for original issue shares — ..
No note or obligation given by any shareholder, whether secured by deed of trust, mortgage or otherwise, shall be considered as payment of any part of any original issue share or shares, and no loan of money for the purpose of such payment shall be made by the corporation to any shareholder therein; and if such loan shall be made to a shareholder, the officers making it, or who shall assent thereto, shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the repayment of such loan and interest.