Missouri Laws 351.360 – Officers — how chosen — powers and duties
1. Every corporation organized under this chapter shall have a president and a secretary, who shall be chosen by the directors, and such other officers and agents as shall be prescribed by the bylaws of the corporation. Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws otherwise provide, any two or more offices may be held by the same person and the offices of president, chief executive officer, and chairman of the board of directors may each be held by different persons.
2. All officers and agents of the corporation, as between themselves and the corporation, shall have such authority and perform such duties in the management of the property and affairs of the corporation as may be provided in the bylaws, or, in the absence of such provision, as may be determined by resolution of the board of directors.