Missouri Laws 355.621 – Limitations upon mergers, certain companies
1. Without the prior approval of the circuit court having jurisdiction in the county where the registered office in this state of any domestic corporation which is a party to the merger is located, a public benefit corporation may merge with the following in a proceeding of which the attorney general has been given written notice:
(1) A public benefit corporation;
(2) A foreign corporation which would qualify under this chapter as a public benefit corporation;
(3) A wholly-owned foreign or domestic business or mutual benefit corporation, provided the public benefit corporation is the surviving corporation and continues to be a public benefit corporation after the merger; or
(4) A business or mutual benefit corporation, provided that:
(a) On or prior to the effective date of the merger, assets with a value equal to the greater of the fair market value of the net tangible and intangible assets, including goodwill, of the public benefit corporation or the fair market value of the public benefit corporation if it were to be operated as a business concern are transferred or conveyed to one or more persons who would have received its assets under subdivisions (5) and (6) of subsection 1 of section 355.691 had it dissolved;
(b) It shall return, transfer or convey any assets held by it upon condition requiring return, transfer or conveyance, which condition occurs by reason of the merger, in accordance with such condition; and
(c) The merger is approved by a majority of directors of the public benefit corporation who are not and will not become members or shareholders in, or officers, employees, agents or consultants of, the surviving corporation.
2. At least twenty days before consummation of any merger of a public benefit corporation, pursuant to subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section, notice, including a copy of the proposed plan of merger, and, if applicable, evidence of proposed compliance with that subdivision, must be delivered to the attorney general.
3. Without the prior approval of the circuit court having jurisdiction in the county where the registered office in this state of any domestic corporation which is a party to the merger is located, in a proceeding in which the attorney general has been given notice, no member of a public benefit corporation may receive or keep anything as a result of a merger other than a membership or membership in the surviving public benefit corporation. The court shall approve the transaction if it is in the public interest.