Missouri Laws 367.160 – Examination of lenders — authority of director — lender to pay costs, when
The director, his deputies and examiners shall have full power and authority at any time and as often as reasonably necessary to investigate or examine the supervised business, affairs and loans made in the supervised business of any registered lender and of every person, firm, partnership and corporation making loans who the director has reasonable grounds to believe is subject to and violating the provisions of sections 367.100 to 367.200, for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not the lender, or such person, firm, partnership or corporation is complying with the provisions of sections 367.100 to 367.200 and the laws of Missouri relating to consumer credit loans or assignment or sale of wages or salary or other compensation. In connection with any such investigation or examination the director and his representatives shall have free and immediate access to the lender’s place or places of business and his or its books and records and shall have the right and power to examine under oath all persons whomsoever whose testimony may be required relative to the affairs and business of the particular lender. Whenever it is necessary to examine the business and loans of a registered lender more than once a year or of any other lender at any time, then the lender shall be chargeable with and be required to pay the necessary cost and expenses thereof, including the actual travel expenses and a per diem of one hundred dollars for each examining official while engaged in travel to and from the place of such examination and during the period required for such examination. Whenever any lender is subject to examination by or required to make reports to municipal officers under city ordinances regulating the supervised business, such examinations or reports shall be in lieu of the examinations and reports required by the provisions of sections 367.100 to 367.200.