Missouri Laws 393.250 – Reorganizations of gas, electrical, water and sewer corporations
1. Reorganizations of gas corporations, electrical corporations, water corporations and sewer corporations shall be subject to the supervision and control of the commission, and no such reorganization shall be had without the authorization of the commission.
2. Upon all such reorganizations the amount of capitalization, including therein all stocks and bonds and other evidence of indebtedness, shall be such as is authorized by the commission, which in making its determinations, shall not exceed the fair value of the property involved, taking into consideration its original cost of construction, duplication cost, present condition, earning power at reasonable rates and all other relevant matters and any additional sum or sums as shall be actually paid in cash; provided, however, that the commission may make due allowance for the discount of bonds.