Missouri Laws 407.462 – Registration and reports, required of soliciting organization, fee — form — ..
1. No charitable organization shall solicit funds in this state, nor employ a professional fund-raiser to solicit funds in this state, for any charitable purpose, unless it has filed with the office of the attorney general an initial registration, which shall be sworn to under oath and shall be in the form and manner prescribed by the attorney general, except that charitable organizations in existence and soliciting on May 1, 1986, may file such initial registration within one year of May 1, 1986. All initial registrations, and amendments thereto, shall be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars unless the attorney general, by rule, establishes a different filing fee. Amendments to initial registrations shall be filed as prescribed by the attorney general.
2. In addition to the documents required by subsection 1 of this section, every charitable organization shall, within seventy-five days of the close each of its fiscal years ending after the date on which the charitable organization files its initial registration under subsection 1 of this section, file an annual report. Each annual report shall be sworn to under oath, and shall be in the form and shall be filed in the manner prescribed by the attorney general. Each annual report shall be accompanied by a filing fee of fifteen dollars unless the attorney general, by rule, establishes a different filing fee. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to: