Missouri Laws 43.180 – Powers of patrol members — investigation of crime, how paid for
The members of the state highway patrol, with the exception of the director of radio and radio personnel, shall have full power and authority as now or hereafter vested by law in peace officers when working with and at the special request of the sheriff of any county, or the chief of police of any city, or under the direction of the superintendent of the state highway patrol, or in the arrest of anyone violating any law in their presence or in the apprehension and arrest of any fugitive from justice on any felony violation. The members of the state highway patrol shall have full power and authority to make investigations connected with any crime of any nature. The expense for the patrol’s operation under this section shall be paid monthly by the state treasurer chargeable to the general revenue fund.