Missouri Laws 436.303 – Contract provisions — retainage
A contract or agreement may include a provision for the retainage of a portion of any payment due from the owner to the contractor, not to exceed ten percent of the amount of such payment due pursuant to the contract or agreement, to ensure the proper performance of the contract or agreement, provided that the contract may provide that if the contractor’s performance is not in accordance with the terms of the contract or agreement, the owner may retain additional sums to protect the owner’s interest in satisfactory performance of the contract or agreement. The amount or amounts so retained by the owner shall be referred to in sections 436.300 to 436.336 as “retainage”, and shall be held by the owner in trust for the benefit of the contractor and contractor’s subcontractors, sub-subcontractors, and suppliers at whatever tier who are not in default, in proportion to their respective interests. Such retainage shall be subject to the conditions and limitations listed in sections 436.300 to 436.336.