Missouri Laws 456.3-304 – Representation by person having substantially identical interest
1. Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated, or unborn individual, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented with respect to a particular question or dispute.
2. Unless otherwise represented, a beneficiary who is not a qualified beneficiary may be represented by and bound by a qualified beneficiary having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent there is no conflict of interest with respect to the particular question or dispute between the representative and the person represented, in any court proceeding under subsection 2 of section 456.4-412, or in a nonjudicial settlement agreement entered into under section 456.1-111 or section 456.4-411A in lieu of such a court proceeding.