Missouri Laws 456.7-706 – Removal of trustee
1. The settlor, a cotrustee, or a qualified beneficiary may request the court to remove a trustee, or a trustee may be removed and replaced by the court within its discretion on its own initiative.
2. The court within its discretion may remove and replace a trustee under the following circumstances: