Missouri Laws 456.8-808 – Powers to direct — trust protector, powers, limitations
1. While a trust is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor that is contrary to the terms of the trust.
2. A trust instrument may provide for one or more persons, not then serving as a trustee and not the settlor or a beneficiary, to be given any powers over the trust as expressly granted in the trust instrument. Any such person may be identified and appointed as a trust protector or similar term. Whenever a trust instrument names, appoints, authorizes, or otherwise designates a trust protector, the trust shall be deemed a directed trust.