Missouri Laws 475.322 – Use of multiple-party accounts and joint property
When a protectee:
(1) Purchased United States bonds in co-ownership form, payable to himself and another or the survivor, or in beneficiary form, payable to himself during his lifetime and to another upon his death;
(2) Deposited funds in a joint account in the name of himself and any one or more other persons, and in form to be paid to any one or more of them, or the survivor or survivors of them, or in an account payable to himself during his lifetime and upon his death to another, or in an account in his own name upon revocable trust for another; or
(3) Owns real or personal property in joint tenancy or tenancy by the entirety;
—
–
the conservator may, with the authorization or approval of the court, redeem such bonds, withdraw funds from such account, and sell, exchange or mortgage the protectee’s estate or interest in such joint or entirety property, to the extent that funds are needed to pay expenses under section 475.125 or claims under section 475.211. With respect to property held in joint tenancy, the provisions of sections 362.470 and 369.174 shall be applicable and with respect to any property held in tenancy by the entirety, the provisions of section 442.035 shall be applicable and the conservator, with or without court approval, shall not have authority to redeem, withdraw, sell, exchange or mortgage the protectee’s estate or interest in such entirety property without the approval of the other tenant by the entirety. The court shall not authorize or approve such redemption, withdrawal, sale, exchange or mortgage as to the share contributed to the purchase of such bonds, the making of deposits in such an account, or the acquisition of such joint or entirety property by the co-owner or beneficiary of the bonds, a joint depositor, a person to whom an account is payable on death, a beneficiary of a revocable trust of an account, or a cotenant of property.