Missouri Laws 494.505 – Jurors may be summoned from another county, when — procedure — ..
1. Whenever it shall appear, in the manner provided in section 545.490, that the inhabitants of the entire county in which the cause is pending are so prejudiced against the defendant that a fair trial cannot be had, the circuit court judge may order as many jurors as he deems necessary to be summoned from any county or counties in the same judicial circuit as the county of trial or in any adjoining judicial circuit. If the circuit court judge is of the opinion that it is necessary in order to provide a fair trial of any cause, he may summon jurors from a county which is neither in the circuit nor adjoining the judicial circuit in which the trial is to be held by requesting the chief justice of the supreme court of the state of Missouri to name a county in the state from which jurors may be summoned for such trial.
2. If jurors are summoned from a county other than the county of trial, the selection of the jury panel may, at the discretion of the circuit court judge, be held in the county in which the jurors reside.