Missouri Laws 532.080 – Writ, how directed, form of
Every writ of habeas corpus shall be in the name of the state of Missouri, directed to the officer or person by whom the party to be relieved is imprisoned or restrained of his liberty, commanding him to have the body of the person so detained or imprisoned, together with the time and cause of such imprisonment and detention, before the court or judge, without delay, to do and receive what shall then and there be considered concerning the person imprisoned or detained.