Missouri Laws 532.450 – Parties under indictment not to be discharged except on bail
No person imprisoned on any indictment found in any court of competent jurisdiction, or by virtue of any process or commitment to enforce such indictment, can be discharged under the provisions of this chapter; but if the offense be bailable, he may be let to bail, and if the offense be not bailable, he shall be remanded forthwith.