Missouri Laws 532.640 – Penalty for failing to obey and make return to writ
If any officer or other person, upon whom a writ of habeas corpus shall be duly served, shall neglect or refuse to obey the same, by producing the party therein named, and making a full and explicit return to the writ, as required by this chapter, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and also forfeit to the party aggrieved a sum not exceeding one thousand dollars.