Missouri Laws 536.025 – Emergency rule powers — procedure — definitions
1. A rule may be made, amended or rescinded by a state agency without following the provisions of section 536.021, only if the state agency:
(1) Finds that an immediate danger to the public health, safety or welfare requires emergency action or the rule is necessary to preserve a compelling governmental interest that requires an early effective date as permitted pursuant to this section;