Missouri Laws 536.085 – Definitions
As used in section 536.087, the following terms mean:
(1) “Agency proceeding”, an adversary proceeding in a contested case pursuant to this chapter in which the state is represented by counsel, but does not include proceedings for determining the eligibility or entitlement of an individual to a monetary benefit or its equivalent, child custody proceedings, eminent domain proceedings, driver’s license proceedings, vehicle registration proceedings, proceedings to establish or fix a rate, or proceedings before the state tax commission;