Missouri Laws 540.250 – True bill — concurrence by nine grand jurors
No indictment can be found without the concurrence of at least nine grand jurors. When so found, and not otherwise, the foreperson of the grand jury shall certify under his hand that such indictment is a true bill, by the following endorsement thereon, thus: “A true bill. A B, foreperson”.