Missouri Laws 547.110 – Transcript on appeal prepared by clerk, when
When any appeal shall be taken or writ of error issued, which shall operate as a stay of proceedings, it shall be the duty of the clerk of the court in which the proceedings were had to make out a full transcript of the record in the cause including the bill of exceptions, judgment and sentence, and certify and transmit same to the office of the clerk of the proper appellate court without delay; provided, however, that any abbreviated or partial transcript of the evidence and oral proceedings, in narrative form or otherwise which the defendant or his attorney for the state may agree upon in writing as sufficiently presenting to the appellate court the issues involved on such appeal, shall be deemed and taken as sufficient on such appeal and shall by the clerk be incorporated in the transcript of the record certified and transmitted by him to the appellate court, instead of the bill of exceptions mentioned above.