Missouri Laws 56.807 – Local payments, amounts — prosecuting attorneys and circuit attorneys’ ..
1. Beginning August 28, 1989, and continuing monthly thereafter until August 27, 2003, the funds for prosecuting attorneys and circuit attorneys provided for in subsection 2 of this section shall be paid from county or city funds.
2. Beginning August 28, 1989, and continuing monthly thereafter until August 27, 2003, each county treasurer shall pay to the system the following amounts to be drawn from the general revenues of the county: