Missouri Laws 565.054 – Assault in the third degree
1. A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if he or she knowingly causes physical injury to another person.
2. The offense of assault in the third degree is a class E felony, unless the victim of such assault is a special victim, as the term “special victim” is defined under section 565.002, in which case it is a class D felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |