Missouri Laws 565.120 – Kidnapping, second degree, penalty
1. A person commits the offense of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she knowingly restrains another unlawfully and without consent so as to interfere substantially with his or her liberty and exposes him or her to a substantial risk of serious physical injury.
2. The offense of kidnapping in the second degree is a class D felony.
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |