Missouri Laws 566.030 – Rape in the first degree, penalties — suspended sentences not granted, when
1. A person commits the offense of rape in the first degree if he or she has sexual intercourse with another person who is incapacitated, incapable of consent, or lacks the capacity to consent, or by the use of forcible compulsion. Forcible compulsion includes the use of a substance administered without a victim’s knowledge or consent which renders the victim physically or mentally impaired so as to be incapable of making an informed consent to sexual intercourse.
2. The offense of rape in the first degree or an attempt to commit rape in the first degree is a felony for which the authorized term of imprisonment is life imprisonment or a term of years not less than five years, unless: