Missouri Laws 566.086 – Sexual contact with a student
1. A person commits the offense of sexual contact with a student if he or she has sexual contact with a student of the school and is:
(1) A teacher, as that term is defined in subdivisions (4), (5), and (7) of section 168.104;
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |
(2) A student teacher;
(3) An employee of the school;
(4) A volunteer of the school or of an organization working with the school on a project or program who is not a student at the school;
(5) An elected or appointed official of the school district;
(6) A person employed by an entity that contracts with the school or school district to provide services; or
(7) A coach, assistant coach, director, or other adult with a school-aged team, club, or ensemble, regardless of whether such team, club, or ensemble is connected to a school or scholastic association. For purposes of this subdivision, “school-aged team, club, or ensemble” means any group organized for individual or group competition for the performance of sports activities or any group organized for individual or group presentation for fine or performing arts, by any child under eighteen years of age.
2. For the purposes of this section, “school” shall mean any public or private school in this state serving kindergarten through grade twelve or any school bus used by the school district.
3. The offense of sexual contact with a student is a class E felony.
4. It is not a defense to prosecution for a violation of this section that the student consented to the sexual contact.