Missouri Laws 569.100 – Property damage in the first degree — penalties
1. A person commits the offense of property damage in the first degree if such person:
(1) Knowingly damages property of another to an extent exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars; or
Attorney's Note
Under the Missouri Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 5 and 15 years | |
Class C felony | between 3 and 10 years | up to $10,000 |
Class D felony | up to 7 years | up to $10,000 |
Class E felony | up to 4 years | up to $10,000 |